Saturday, October 30, 2010

Retreat at Laverna - Day 1


On 27th we were told to gather in front of Kaisar at 06.oo am for retreat at Laverna, Sanggau. I was ready with my Burberry suitcase and big USA flag-motif handbag. Most of xii science a's were in the second group (there were 4 in total) and sat in 2nd bus. There were about 60 people *i forget the exact number* in this group with Mr. Frans and Miss Lenny as our guide.

We left at about 06.30 am. It was nice, Jefry played guitar for us and we really enjoyed it. Oh btw, my cookies were not really bad *they said so~!*. Did everybody in the bus try it?? xD

I never know that Laverna is so large! We gathered in the hall and a nun told us where to sleep and all. My roommate is Karina *thanks, God!* and there were Ellen and Nikki in the next room. After had some snack, we gathered in the hall again at 04.00 pm. There we were divided into some groups. And I was in the 5th group with :
~ Kevin, our group's leader. Didn't do much, but help a lot at games~! =) *i guess so*

~ Thomas, the leader of the whole retreat members, who had to ring bell as sign for us. A real crazy boy! xD *made me laugh at all his jokes*
~ Vincent, a wise boy *and i just realized it!*
~ Winda, my lovely and smart classmate. She became a writer of 5th group! *thanks, winda~!*
~ Oktafia, a diligent one, i guess.. xD
~ Devina, a superb-funny girl~! Loves her! lol xD
~ Wilia, a girl who good at dance and friendly. =)

At night about 11.00 pm, Karina and I visited Nikki and Ellen's room for a chat. And there was Filma too. Suddenly we met Winda and dedek, so we continued until about 02.30 am. Btw, we had to wake up at 05.15 am. What a nice day~

That's the first day~! Will be updated soon~

*click on the name to check their facebook profile
**haven't get any photo for this day, still looking for it...T-T

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Retreat, Here I Come~

oh, i really can't wait!! we will have a retreat at Laverna (at Sanggau) for 3 days, start from tomorrow. after canceled my course *thx to my beloved teacher, lol* and prepared this and that *i hope i didn't forget anything*, i decided to bake some cookies. actually i didn't have any plan of doing that, but a friend told me to bring some cookies for retreat *although he didn't join it* and i take it as a challenge. lol

then, jan hagel won it as it's very easy to make and i have all of the ingredients at home~

it is being baked now~ well, i'm a little worried it'll be too stiff cause i used high-protein flour..
oh, i hope it'll be ok..

So...
Retreat, Here I Come~ xD

Monday, October 25, 2010

Choux Pastry ♥

at last~~ my CHOUX PASTRY~! ♥

i never thought that it'll be this easy! you really have to try~ ;)


Choux Pastry

Bahan Kulit:

125 g margarin
125 g tepung terigu protein sedang/cap segi tiga biru
4 butir telur ayam
250 ml air
¼ sdt baking powder
½ sdt garam halus

Bahan Vla:

300 ml susu tawar cair
4 sdm tepung maizena
2 sdm tepung terigu
75 g gula pasir
2 butir kuning telur
1 sdm mentega
¼ sdr pasta vanili
1 sdm rum
¼ sdt garam

Cara Membuat:

1. Kulit: Didihkan air, margarine dan garam. Rebus hingga mendidih. Masukkan tepung terigu, masak sambil terus diaduk hingga terbentuk adonan yang kental, licin, kalis tidak lengket di panci. Angkat.
2. Setelah adonan hangat, masukan baking powder dan telur satu persatu sambil dimixer atau diaduk dengan sendok kayu hingga tercampur rata.
3. Tuang adonan ke dalam plastic segi tiga/piping bag yang telah diisi dengan sepuit bintang. Semprotkan adonan di atas loyang beroles margarin.
4. Panggang adonan di dalam oven bertemperatur 200oC hingga kue mengembang, matang dan berwarna kuning kecokelatan. Angkat.
5. Potong sisi kue, isi dalamnya dengan vla. Atur di dalam piring saji. Hidangkan.
6. Vla: Larutkan tepung maizena, tepung terigu, gula dan garam dengan susu tawar cair. Masak hingga mendidih, mengental dan matang. Angkat. Selagi panas, tambahkan mentega, vanili, kuning telur dan rum. Aduk rata. Dinginkan. Vla siap digunakan.

Untuk 15 Buah

Tip: Jangan memasukan telur ketika adonan masih di atas perapian atau adonan masih panas. Akibatnya adonan tidak akan mengembang karena telur menjadi matang. Masukan telur ketika adonan sudah suam-suam kuku.

Jangan membuka oven ketika adonan belum mengembang sempurna dan kokoh. Perubahan suhu secara drastis ketika oven dibuka akan menyebabkan adonan turun dan bantat.


*good luck~♥

Friday, October 15, 2010

Steamed Tiramisu

luckily, another success recipe! xD
now i got a compliment from mom! *yay~!*
and also from friends when i brought to school.. *thx~!* ;)


Easy Steamed Tiramisu

Bahan:

4 butir telur
100 gr gula pasir
1 sdt emulsifier
100 gr tepung terigu
100 ml minyak sayur
1 sdm kopi instant + 5 sdm air panas
2 sdm rhum (jika suka)
Meses secukupnya, untuk taburan

Cara membuat:

Panaskan kukusan terlebih dahulu. Olesi loyang 22x22 cm dengan mentega, alasi kertas, olesi kembali dengan mentega. Kocok telur, gula dan emulsifier hingga benar2 kental. Kemudian masukkan rhum. Masukkan tepung terigu, aduk. Tuang minyak, aduk kembali. Bagi adonan menjadi 2 bagian.

Satu bagian untuk warna putih dan satu bagian lainnya dicampur dengan air kopi. Kukus bagian putih terlebih dahulu sampai benar2 matang (sekitar 10 menit). Taburi dengan meses, kemudian tuang adonan kopi, kukus kembali sampai matang.

-enjoy ♥

Happy Birthday ! ♡

ihappy birthday~
especially for my beloved friend, ellen~! ♥

i captured some of her photos this morning...


those are the photos of ellen with her 'family', steven and karina.. why they are family.? well, that's something that i can't describe... lol

*btw,that is filma's helm..xD isn't it cute?? lol

Monday, October 11, 2010

Another Baking Trial ♥

yesterday i baked Jan Hagel. at first i thought that it'll be bad as always, but you know what?? i baked it well~~~~~♥
so that i brought some of it to school today for some comments..*shy*
i hope you can see the recipe clearly..i brought the left box to school and keep the right at home

thx for some of my friends who give it a try~
and i give the biggest thx for kevin, who give the best comment and sweetest compliment for me and also motivate me soooo well~ *please left some comment if you read this!*

*wish me can bring another yummy things to school~! xD

Friday, October 1, 2010

The Princess and The Frog


I just watch The Princess and The Frog and i think, again, Walt Disney produced a beautiful film!

From wikipedia :
The film's plot concerns a prince named Naveen (Bruno Campos) from the land of Maldonia, who is transformed into a frog by the evil scheming voodoo magician Dr. Facilier (Keith David). The frog prince mistakes a girl named Tiana (Anika Noni Rose) for a princess and has her kiss him to break the spell. The kiss does not break the spell, but instead turns Tiana into a frog as well. Together, the two of them must reach the good voodoo queen of the deepest, darkest part of the Bayou, Mama Odie (Jenifer Lewis), while befriending a trumpet-playing alligator Louis (Michael-Leon Wooley) and a hopelessly romantic Cajun firefly named Ray (Jim Cummings) along the way.

Tiana : i love her hardwork! and also smart~

Naveen : i kind of hate him at first. but at last he can learn that he can't always have fun and just think about money. at the end i think, 'isn't he handsome..?' xD

Dr. Facilier : idk why i feel a bit pity of him...

Charlotte : Tiana's childhood friend. she is full of energy and her words always make me laugh~!! xD *i wonder if i could wear her dresses..lol*

Ray : romantic Cajun firefly..poor little Ray... T-T but at last he can be Evangeline's side...

Louis : an alligator who wanna play with The Big Boys... oh, i love louis soo bad because he reminds me of Louis Armstrong, an American jazz trumpeter and singer *my idol!! xD*


really, that's a beautiful movie with beautiful princess with beautiful songs~!! xD
you have to watch! ;)

;;